Interesting Lab Websites


Alexander-Katz group: lipid bilayer physics, biopolymer physics, self-assembly

Anikeeva lab: bioelectronics, flexible neural probes, optoelectronics, magnetic devices 

Baker lab: computational protein engineering, de novo protein design, the protein folding problem, homology modeling, ab initio modeling, crowdsourcing methods for protein folding 

Barron group: using the bee brain as a basis for understanding cognition, biomimetic artificial intelligence, insect neurobiology 

Berger group: hippocampal prosthesis, brain-brain interfacing, signal processing, implantable neuroelectronics 

Boyden lab: synthetic neurobiology, expansion microscopy, optogenetic tools, connectomics, directed evolution, protein engineering, optical tools for neuroscience 

Bruns lab: nanomechanical devices, supramolecular chemistry, rotaxanes 

Chittka lab: honeybee neurobiology and ecology, sensory neurobiology of honeybees, computational neuroscience 

Chung lab: CLARITY, related tools for connectomics 

Church lab: synthetic biology, DNA nanotechnology, tools for systems biology, evolutionary biology, genome engineering, CRISPR, aging research, tissue engineering, nanopore sequencing

Cohen lab: computational approaches to neural oscillations, experimental approaches to neural oscillations 

Covert lab: computational systems biology, whole-cell simulation, reporters for live-cell imaging, computational image analysis for live-cell imaging 

Cronin group: molecular computing, information theory in chemistry, automated synthetic chemistry, understanding the origin of life by exploring chemical processes 

Dionne group: biophotonics, nanophotonics, upconversion nanoparticles, tools for visualizing chemical processes, surface plasmon resonance, nanoparticle-based reporters for mechanobiology and electrophysiology 

Douglas lab: DNA nanotechnology, protein engineering, nanorobotics

Doyle group: microparticles for biomedicine, microfluidics, DNA polymer physics 

Frangakis group: structural biology, cryo-electron tomography for imaging cellular organization, integrating data from atomic resolution reconstruction techniques with cryo-electron tomography, pattern recognition methods to find spatial locations of biomolecules in 3D cryo-electron tomograms 

Franklin group: novel nanomaterials for electronics, methods for fabricating nanoelectronics, nanoelectronic biosensors

Häusser group: neural computations in the cerebellum and neocortex, recording neural activity with Neuropixels, focused ion beam scanning electron microscopy for connectomics, simultaneous two-photon imaging and optogenetic manipulation, patch-clamp tools 

Holten group: bio-inspired interfaces, materials science, polymers 

Horiuchi group: computational sensorimotor neuroscience, neuromorphic VSLI design, neural computation in bats, mobile robotics inspired by neural computations in bats 

Jeong lab: flexible electronics, brain-machine interfaces, biophotonics, wearable electronic “tattoos” 

Ji lab: optical microscopy tools for neuroscience, neural circuits, computation in visual pathways

Johnson group: branched polymer nanomaterials, hydrogel networks, semiconducting organometallic polymers

Kleinfeld lab: brain microcirculation, imaging with two-photon microscopy and adaptive optics, orofacial motor actions and sensory processing, engineered cell-based reporters for detecting neurotransmitters. 

Lee lab: connectomics, electron microscopy of brain tissue, two-photon calcium imaging, neurobiology of motor circuits and association cortex, correlative microscopy, x-ray holographic nanotomography

Leifer lab: C. elegans neurobiology, optogenetics, calcium indicators, whole-organism optical neurophysiology, computational neuroscience

Lieber lab: injectable electronics, biomaterials, brain-machine interfaces, flexible electronics, immunological responses to implanted electronics 

Lipson group: robotics, autonomous self-replication, self-aware machines, food printing, computational evolution of soft robots, robots which show creativity, biomimetic machines, particle robotics. 

Liu group: custom light-sheet and confocal microscopes for clinical applications, custom endoscopes, nanoparticle contrast agents, disease biomarker imaging. 

Lytton group: computational neuroscience, multiscale modeling of neurobiological systems, software development for biophysical modeling, dendritic processing models, network models, molecular models 

Maharbiz lab: neural dust, implantable microelectronics, brain-computer interfaces, bioelectronics, electrical engineering 

Metscher lab: x-ray microscopy for developmental morphology, x-ray microscopy of arthropod specimens, contrast agents for x-ray microscopy, dual energy x-ray microscopy, molecular probes for x-ray microscopy 

Mizutani lab: x-ray microtomography and nanotomography for imaging brain tissue, comparison of neuronal microarchitecture between healthy and diseased states, synchrotron x-ray microscopy 

Olsen lab: polymers, protein engineering, network chemistry, nanotechnology 

Oron lab: far-field super-resolution imaging techniques, optics of biogenic crystals, nanoparticle optics, multiphoton microscopy 

Pessoa lab: emotion and cognition, computational neuroscience, affective brain networks 

Ramirez group: neurobiology of learning and memory, engineering memories using optogenetics and other techniques in order to treat psychiatric disorders 

Rodriguez group: micro-electron diffraction for solving molecular structures, new methods for x-ray crystallography, protein engineering, imaging cells using lens-less x-ray diffraction techniques 

Sarkar group: nanobioelectronics, novel nanoelectronic devices, nanomachine interfaces with biological systems, neuromorphic computing, wireless nanoimplants, expansion microscopy, energy-efficient nanoelectronics

Schiller lab: cortical computation, single neuron computation, plasticity mechanisms in cortex, sensorimotor learning mechanisms 

Sestan lab: spatial transcriptomics in the brain, computational neuroscience, systems neuroscience, RNA sequencing 

Stavrinidou group: electronic plants, organic electronics, bioelectronics 

Wang lab: nanobioelectronics, nanorobotics, nanobiosensors, flexible materials 

Voigt lab: synthetic biology, programming cells, genetic parts and devices, agricultural synthetic biology, biosynthesis of novel materials and therapeutics

 

Cover image source: Bruns lab

 

 

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s